12 settembre 2016

Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2016, trionfo per Game of Thrones

La serie fantasy si porta a casa 9 premi, 4 riconoscimenti invece per American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson

 

Domenica 18 settembre verranno consegnati gli Emmy Awards 2016, i premi più prestigiosi della tv americana, e noi siamo già curiosissimi di scoprire i vincitori. Con una settimana d'anticipo, com'è consuetudine, sono intanto già stati assegnati i Creative Arts Emmy Awards, una specie di “antipasto” ai riconoscimenti principali.

 

Subito protagonista è risultato Il Trono di Space – Game of Thrones, che comincia alla grande questa prima tornata di premi, portandosene a casa ben 9: casting, costumi, stunt, make up sia con protesi che senza, production design, picture editing per un drama, sound mixing ed effetti visivi.

 

Molto bene anche American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson, una delle serie rivelazione dell'anno, che ha vinto 4 awards, e tra gli altri show premiati ci sono pure Mr. Robot, Jessica Jones, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Fargo, Archer, Ray Donovan e The Americans e, per gli effetti visivi, il “nostro” Sherlock, con il film tv L'abominevole sposa che andrà in onda qui su Paramount Channel giovedì 29 settembre.

 

Gloria anche per la coppia comica formata da Tina Fey ed Amy Poehler, premiate insieme per la co-conduzione di una puntata del Saturday Night Live.

 

Nell'elenco qui sotto puoi scoprire tutti i vincitori dei Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2016

 

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy

Veep

 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media

Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt

 

Original Interactive Program

Henry

 

Social TV Experience

@Midnight with Chris Hardwick

 

User Experience and Visual Design

Cartoon Network App Experience

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Hotel

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler

 

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Hotel

 

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Transparent

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Game of Thrones

recaps American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Downton Abbey

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Marvel’s Jessica Jones

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Design

The Man in the High Castle

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Fargo

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

The Man in the High Castle

 

Governors Award

American Idol

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

The Night Manager

 

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Mr. Robot

 

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

The Hunting Ground

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

Shameless

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Peter Scolari

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Black Sails

 

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Fargo

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale (The Americans)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Game of Thrones

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Mozart in the Jungle

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Commercial

Love Has No Labels

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

The Late Late Show with James Corden

 

Outstanding Narrator

Keith David

 

Outstanding Children’s Program

It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

 

JURIED AWARDS

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media

 

Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt • FX Networks • FX Productions

Tim Farrell, Transmedia Lead

Mark Paterson, Transmedia Director

Bryan Fordney, Technical Director

 

Original Interactive Program

 

Henry • Oculus Platform • Oculus Story Studio

Oculus Story Studio

 

Social TV Experience

 

@midnight with Chris Hardwick • Comedy Central • Comedy Central, Funny or Die, Nerdist Industries, Serious Business, Aloha Productions, Garant Lennon Productions, Brillstein Entertainment Partners

Chris Hardwick, Executive Producer/Host

Jack Martin, Executive Producer

Joe Farrell, Executive Producer

Christopher D’Elia, Producer

Serious Business

 

User Experience and Visual Design

 

Cartoon Network App Experience • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network

Cartoon Network

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

 

Adventure Time * Bad Jubies * Cartoon Network * Cartoon Network Studios in association with Bix Pix Entertainment

Jason Kolowski, Production Designer

 

Adventure Time * Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud * Cartoon Network * Cartoon Network Studios

Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist

 

He Named Me Malala * National Geographic Channel * Fox Searchlight Pictures in association with Image Nation Abu Dhabi and Participant Media

Jason Carpenter, Animation Production Designer

 

Long Live The Royals * Punk Show * Cartoon Network * Cartoon Network Studios

Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Designer

 

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship * Adult Swim * Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Scott DaRos, Character Animator